Thrive AAA Spring Challenge

2017 Spring Challenge
          
Games are Three 20 minute stop time periods (exception being 2010 division which is  3 - 15 minute run time periods)
4 game guarantee
Heart & Hustle Awards
Trophies for Winner, medals for Silver and Bronze
Original Commemorative T-Shirt for every player
Team Refreshments on days 1 & 2
 
$2095 + gst per team*
*2010s play 3 - 15 min stop time periods/game, 5 Game Guarantee + skills competition & cost will be $1595 + gst per team
 
 
2004 SILVER           April 14-16, 2017     Leduc Recreation Centre   
Welcome Teams! 
Hosted by the Junior Generals
Junior Raiders     East Central Storm     Alberta Bears    Junior Eagles
 
2005 GOLD             May 5-7, 2017         Penhold Multiplex              
Welcome Teams!  Hosted by Red Deer Rustlers
Lakeland Lightning    Oilkings Blue    Rockyview Big Dogs    
Alberta AAA Spitfires       Northern Border Stars
 
2006 GOLD             April 14-16, 2017   Sylvan Lake Alberta
Welcome Teams!
Northern Border Stars     SaskWest Wheatkings    NAA Hawks
 
2006 SILVER           April 14-16, 2017     Leduc Recreation Centre
Welcome Teams!
Junior Raiders     Lakeland Lightning   Rustlers Blue     Oilkings Blue
Red Deer Rustlers Blue     Northern Alberta Selects     CanWest Royals
 
 
2007 SILVER           April 7-9, 2017     Penhold Alberta
Welcome Teams!
Medicine Hat Heat   CanWest Outriders
 
2008 NOT TIERED    April 14-16, 2017     Leduc Recreation Centre
Welcome Teams!
Junior Riggers    CanWest Wolves    2008 AAA Bobcats    Red Deer Rustlers
Medicine Hat Rush    Ice Crushers
 
2009 NOT TIERED    April 7-9, 2017      Sylvan Lake Nexsource Centre            
Welcome Teams!   Hosted by the Red Deer Rustlers
Lakeland Lightning     Fireantz     PHD Predators     SaskWest Wheatkings
Brooks Jr Hawks
 
2010 NOT TIERED    April 21-23, 2017     Sylvan Lake Nexsource Centre
5 Game Guarantee  + Skills Competition!!   
         
Welcome Teams!  Hosted by the Red Deer Rustlers
Sauce Hockey     Southern Stars     CanWest
 




 
2016 RESULTS: 
 
2003 division - April 8,9, 10th Penhold Multiplex
Congratulations GOLD: AAA Sting SILVER: C
anWest Knights BRONZE: Junior Generals!!
Game #1 Junior Generals beat Foothills AAA 7-2.
Game #2 Sask Attack beat Calgary Riggers 6-2.
Game #3 Sask West Wheat Kings beat AAA Oil Kings 11-3.
Game #4 AAA Sting TIE CanWest Knights 3-3.
Game #5 Foothills AAA beat Calgary Riggers 5-4.

Game #6 Junior Generals beat Sask Attack 6-4.
Game #7 CanWest Knights beat SaskWest Wheat Kings 3-2.
Game #8 AAA Sting beat AAA Oil kings 3-2.
Game #9 Junior Generals beat Calgary Riggers 6-0.
Game #10 CanWest knights beat AAA Oil Kings 11-2.
Game #11 AAA Sting beat SaskWest Wheat Kings 3-1.
Game #12 Foothills AAA beat Sask Attack 9-3.
Game #13  AAA Oil Kings beat Calgary Riggers 9-5.
Game #14  CanWest Knights beat Foothills AAA 9-4.
Game #15 AAA Sting beat Junior Generals 4-2.
Game #16 (C FINAL) Sask West Wheat Kings beat Sask Attack 5-2.
Game #17 BRONZE MEDAL Junior Generals beat Foothills AAA 5-4.
Game #18 GOLD MEDAL AAA Sting beat Can West Knights 8-6.
 
2004 SILVER division - April 15, 16 + 17 Leduc Recreation Centre
Congratulations GOLD: NAA Hawks SILVER: Mountaineers BRONZE: Sask West Wheat Kings!!
Game #1 Lakeland Lightning TIED East Central Storm 4-4.
Game #2 Phantoms beat Next Level Rebels 8-0.
Game #3 Sask West Wheat Kings beat Prince Albert Jr Raiders 4-2.
Game #4 NAA Hawks beat Junior Golden Bears 6-0.
Game #5 Mountaineers beat Lakeland Lightning 6-0.
Game #6 East Central Storm beat Junior Generals 4-2.
Game #7 Ice Dogs TIED Phantoms 4-4.
Game #8 Next Level Rebels beat Can West Bandits 8-2.
Game #9 NAA Hawks beat Mountaineers 8-4.
Game #10 Junior Golden Bears beat Junior Generals 6-4.
Game #11 Sask West Wheat Kings beat Can West Bandits 8-1.
Game #12 Prince Albert Raiders beat Ice Dogs 8-7.
Game #13 Junior Golden Bears beat Lakeland Lightning 4-1.
Game #14 Mountaineers beat Junior Generals 4-2.
Game #15 Phantoms beat Sask West Wheat Kings 5-4.
Game #16 Can West Bandits TIED Ice Dogs 4-4.
Game #17 NAA Hawks beat East Central Storm 6-2.
Game #18 Prince Albert Jr Raiders beat Next Level Rebels 5-1.
Game #19 Q FINAL Phantoms beat East Central Storm 6-2.
Game #20 Q FINAL NAA Hawks beat Ice Dogs 5-0.
Game #21 Q FINAL Sask West Wheat Kings beat Junior Golden Bears 5-3.
Game #22 Q FINAL Mountaineers beat Prince Albert Jr Raiders 4-3.
Game #23 D FINAL Junior Generals beat Can West Bandits 4-2.
Game #24 SEMI #1 Mountaineers beat Phantoms 4-3.
Game #25 SEMI #2 NAA Hawks beat Sask West Wheat Kings 7-6.
Game #26 C FINAL Next Level Rebels beat Lakeland Lightning 3-2.
Game #27 BRONZE Sask West Wheat Kings beat Phantoms 7-2.
Game #28 GOLD NAA Hawks beat Mountaineers 7-1.
 
 
2004 GOLD division - April 15, 16 + 17 Leduc Recreation Centre
Congratulations GOLD: Red Deer Rustlers  SILVER: Edmonton Wild BRONZE: NAA Chain!!
Game #1 Red Deer Rustlers beat AAA Oil Kings Red 7-4.
Game #2 Edmonton Wild beat NAA Chain 6-2.
Game #3 Edmonton Wild beat AAA Oil Kings Red 10-2.
Game #4 Red Deer Rustlers beat NAA Chain 10-5.
Game #5 Red Deer Rustlers TIE Edmonton Wild 5-5.
Game #6 AAA Oil Kings Red TIE NAA Chain 5-5.
Game #7 Edmonton Wild beat AAA Oil Kings Red 8-4.
Game #8 Red Deer Rustlers beat NAA Chain 6-1.
Game #9 BRONZE NAA Chain beat AAA Oil Kings Red 7-1.
Game #10 GOLD Red Deer Rustlers beat Edmonton Wild 9-4.
 
2005 division - May 6, 7  + 8 Penhold Multiplex
Congratulations GOLD: Junior Eagles SILVER: Northern Border Stars BRONZE: Red Deer Rustlers!!
Game #1 Red Deer Rustlers beat Foothills Cowboys 7-1.
Game #2 Northern Border Stars beat Edge 360 Mountaineers 7-5.
Game #3 Junior Eagles beat Foothills Cowboys 11-2.
Game #4 Medicine Hat Mustangs beat Sask Can 4-3.
Game #5 Red Deer Rustlers beat McMurray Mountaineers 11-6.
Game #6 Northern Border Stars bear Medicine Hat Heat 7-2.
Game #7 Junior Eagles beat McMurray Mountaineers 11-1.
Game #8 Northern Border Stars beat Sask Can 8-2.
Game #9 Foothills Cowboys beat McMurray Mountaineers 9-6.
Game #10 Edge 360 Mountaineers beat Medicine Hat Mustangs 4-3.
Game #11 Junior Eagles beat Red Deer Rustlers 11-7.
Game #12 Sask Can beat Edge 360 Mountaineers 10-6.
Game #13 D FINAL Edge 360 Mountaineers beat McMurray Mountaineers 9-2.
Game #14 SEMI 1 Junior Eagles beat Sask Can15-1.
Game #15 SEMI 2 Northern Border Stars beat Red Deer Rustlers 7-3.
Game #16 C FINAL Medicine Hat Mustangs beat Foothills Cowboys 6-1.
Game #17 BRONZE Red Deer Rustlers beat Sask Can 5-1.
Game #18 GOLD Junior Eagles beat Northern Border Stars 5-4.
 
2006 SILVER division - April 15, 16 + 17 Penhold Multiplex
Congratulations GOLD: Sask West Wheat Kings SILVER: Lakeland Lightning BRONZE: Havoc 2007 Elite!!
Game #1 Sask West Wheat Kings beat Red Deer Rustlers Blue 19-0..
Game #2 Lakeland Lightning beat Team Revolution 6-4.
Game #3 Havoc 2007 Elite beat Mountaineers 5-4.
Game #4 Sask West Wheat Kings beat Team Revolution 16-1.
Game #5 Havoc 2007 Elite beat Lakeland Lightning 6-3.
Game #6 Mountaineers beat Red Deer Rustlers Blue 11-3.
Game #7 Sask West Wheat Kings beat Havoc 2007 Elite 7-4.
Game #8 Mountaineers beat Team Revolution 10-4.
Game #9 Lakeland Lightning beat Red Deer Rustlers Blue 7-2.
Game #10 SEMI #1 Sask West Wheat Kings beat Havoc 2007 Elite 6-5.
Game #11 SEMI #2 Lakeland Lightning beat Mountaineers 6-0.
Game #12 C FINAL Team Revolution beat Red Deer Rustlers Blue 8-0.
Game #13 BRONZE Havoc 2007 Elite beat 06 Mountaineers 13-4.
GAME #14 GOLD Sask West Wheat Kings beat Lakeland Lightning 7-4.
 
2006 GOLD division - April 29, 30 + May 1 Olds Sportsplex
Congratulations GOLD: Northern Peace WOlverinesa SILVER: NAA Hawks BRONZE: Red Deer Rustlers!!
Game #1 NAA Hawks beat Red Deer Rustlers 6-2.
Game #2 Calgary Knights beat Havoc AAA 8-6.
Game #3 Northern Peace Wolverines beat Red Deer Rustlers 5-0.
Game #4 NAA Hawks beat Calgary Knights 9-3.
Game #5 Northern Peace Wolverines beat Havoc AAA 11-2.
Game #6 Red Deer Rustlers beat Calgary Knights 7-1.
Game #7 NAA Hawks beat Havoc AAA 6-0.
Game #8 Northern Peace Wolverines beat Calgary Knights 7-2.
Game #9 Red Deer Rustlers beat Havoc AAA 14-1.
Game #10 Northern Peace Wolverines beat NAA Hawks 7-1.
Game #11 SEMI 1Northern Peace Wolverines beat Calgary Knights 6-5.
Game #12 SEMI 2 NAA Hawks beat Red Deer Rustlers 8-4.
Game #13 BRONZE Red Deer Rustlers beat Calgary Knights 9-2.
Game #14 GOLD NAA Hawks beat Northern Peace Wolverines 7-2.
 
2007 division - April 8,9, 10th Olds Sportsplex
Congratulations GOLD: Spartan Yotes SILVER: Red Deer Rustlers BRONZE: Northern Border Stars!!
Game #1 Foothills Ice Kings beat Edge Mountaineers 8-4.
Game #2 Spartan Yotes beat Can West Outriders 19-0.
Game #3 Medicine Hat Heat beat Edge Mountaineers 12-8.
Game #4 Red Deer Rustlers beat Spartan Yotes 8-5.
Game #5 Junior Crunch beat Can West Outriders 9-3.

Game #6 Foothills Ice Kings TIE Northern Border Stars 5-5.
Game #7 Red Deer Rustlers beat Junior Crunch 9-1.
Game #8 Northern Border Stars beat Medicine Hat Heat 10-4.
Game #9 Spartan Yotes beat Junior Crunch 9-1.
Game #10 Northern Border Stars beat Edge Mountaineers 8-2.
Game #11 Foothills Ice Kings beat Medicine Hat Heat 10-3.
Game #12 Red Deer Rustlers beat Can West Outriders 10-1.
Game #13  Can West Outriders TIE Edge Mountaineers 5-5.
Game #14  Spartan Yotes beat Foothills Ice Kings 11-2.
Game #15 Red Deer Rustlers beats Northern Border Stars 5-3.
Game #16 (C FINAL) Junior Crunch TIE Medicine Hat Heat 7-7.
Game #17 BRONZE MEDAL Foothills Ice Kings beat Northern Border Stars 6-5
Game #18 GOLD MEDAL Spartan Yotes beat Red Deer Rustlers 8-6.
 
2008 division - April 15, 16 + 17 Leduc Recreation Centre
Congratulations GOLD: Junior Eagles SILVER: Brooks Junior Hawks BRONZE: Red Deer Rustlers!!
Game #1 Havoc Hockey beat Can West Wolves 13-2.
Game #2 Red Deer Rustlers beat Medicine Hat Heat 7-4.
Game #3 Junior Eagles beat AAA Oil Kings 11-1.
Game #4 Brooks Junior Hawks beat Havoc Hockey 11-3.
Game #5 Fireantz beat Can West Wolves 9-6.
Game #6 Junior Eagles beat Red Deer Rustlers 10-4.
Game #7 Brooks Junior Hawks beat Fireantz 11-1.
Game #8 Junior Eagles beat Medicine Hat Heat 10-3.
Game #9 Red Deer Rustlers beat AAA Oil Kings 8-2.
Game #10 Brooks Junior Hawks beat Can West Wolves 17-1.
Game #11 Fireantz TIE Havoc Hockey 6-6.
Game #12 Medicine Hat Heat beat AAA Oil Kings 15-4.
Game #13 D FINAL AAA Oil Kings beat Can West Wolves 6-3.
Game #14 SEMI #1 Junior Eagles beat Havoc Hockey 12-2.
Game #15 SEMI #2 Brooks Junior Hawks beat Red Deer Rustlers 6-5.
Game #16 C FINAL Medicine Hat Heat beat Fireantz 7-6.
Game #17 BRONZE Red Deer Rustlers beat Havoc Hockey 8-3.
Game #18 GOLD Junior Eagles beat Brooks Junior Hawks 8-4.

2009 division - April 8,9, 10th Kinsmen Twin Arena, Red Deer
Congratulations GOLD: Black Aces SILVER: Junior Golden Bears Gold Team BRONZE: Havoc Hockey!!
Game #1 Black Aces beat Red Deer Rustlers 11-2.
Game #2 Fireantz beat Brooks Junior Hawks 6-2.
Game #3 Havoc Hockey beat Junior Golden Bears Gold Team 4-2.
Game #4 Havoc Hockey beat Red Deer Rustlers 10-4.
Game #5 Junior Golden Bears beat Fireantz 12-1.

Game #6 Black Aces beat Brooks Junior Hawks 18-0.
Game #7 Red Deer Rustlers beat Fireantz 16-3.
Game #8 Black Aces beat Havoc Hockey 10-4.
Game #9 Junior Golden Bears Gold Team beat Brooks Junior Hawks 12-1.
Game #10 Black Aces beat Red Deer Rustlers 11-2.
Game #11 Junior Golden Bears beat Havoc Hockey 6-4
Game #12 Fireantz beat Junior Hawks 11-3.
Game #13 BRONZE Havoc Hockey beat Red Deer Rustlers 5-2.
Game #14  GOLD Black Aces beat Junior Golden Bears Gold Team 11-4.
 
 
 REFUND POLICY: All tournament deposits are non-refundable. Balance of deposit is non-refundable after the due date payment has past.


FOR MORE INFORMATION PLEASE CALL 403-343-7575


logo-black.jpg
To advertise here call today! 403.343.7575